
Pictured: Modern Ranch, Templeton
San Luis Obispo County · Edna Valley
Custom Home Builders in Edna Valley & Rural Arroyo Grande
Custom homes, remodels, additions and ADUs between San Luis Obispo and Arroyo Grande, from a family general contractor based in Paso Robles.
The short answer
Harrod Built builds custom homes, remodels, additions and ADUs in Edna Valley and the rural land around Arroyo Grande, including the Huasna and Lopez areas. These parcels are mostly unincorporated, so permits run through San Luis Obispo County, and many depend on a well and septic. Call 805-712-8993 or contact us.
- LicensedCSLB #986950
- Your teamMichael & Chris Harrod
- Office1345 Riverside Ave, Paso Robles
- WhereEdna Valley & rural Arroyo Grande
Edna Valley
Between vineyards and the Five Cities
Harrod Built is a family custom home builder and general contractor led by brothers Michael and Chris Harrod. In Edna Valley and the country around Arroyo Grande we take on all sizes of work: new homes, remodels, additions, ADUs and guest houses.
Rural parcels here have more steps than an in-town lot. We sort out access, water, septic and the County path with you before design gets expensive.
What we build here
- Custom homes on your lot (design-build or built to your architect’s plans)
- Remodels, kitchens and baths
- Home additions
- ADUs and guest houses
- General contracting
- Plans through our design studio, Harrod Drafting & Design
- Landscaping and outdoor living through our sister company, Paso Robles Landscaping
Building here
Permits and site notes
County or City?
Land outside the Arroyo Grande and San Luis Obispo city limits is permitted by San Luis Obispo County Planning & Building through the PermitSLO portal. Inside the city limits, the city issues the permit. Our SLO County permits guide explains both paths.
Water and septic
Many rural parcels run on a private well and a septic system under the County’s Local Agency Management Program (LAMP). See our well and septic guide.
Fire and slopes
Hillside parcels toward Huasna and Lopez may be mapped on the CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zone maps. See our fire zone (Chapter 7A) guide and hillside lot guide.
Ag land
Vineyard and grazing land may be under a Williamson Act contract, which the County’s Williamson Act program administers (we confirm per lot).
Do you build in Edna Valley?
Yes. Edna Valley and the rural land around Arroyo Grande are part of our San Luis Obispo County service area, for custom homes, remodels, additions and ADUs.
Who issues permits in Edna Valley?
For unincorporated parcels, San Luis Obispo County Planning & Building. Parcels inside a city limit are permitted by that city.
Can I add an ADU on a rural parcel?
Often, yes. Our SLO County ADU rules guide covers the County rules.
Can you look at a parcel before I buy it?
Yes, and it’s free. We walk it with you and talk through access, water, septic and the permit path.
What does a custom home cost here?
It depends on the site and the design. Our Central Coast custom home cost guide explains what moves the number; a real figure comes from a site visit and a written estimate.
Nearby
More in South County
See our Arroyo Grande and San Luis Obispo pages, and the guide to building on rural acreage in North County.
Planning guides
Budget and planning guides
What a custom home costs on the Central Coast
Rough per-square-foot ranges for SLO, Monterey and Santa Barbara counties, and what moves a home between them.
Cost to build a custom home in SLO County
What drives the budget on a Central Coast custom home, and how to get a real number.
ADU cost on the Central Coast
Detached, attached or conversion: what moves the price of an ADU or guest house.
Home remodel cost in Paso Robles & SLO County
Kitchens, baths, whole-home remodels and additions: the cost drivers we see.
Building on rural acreage in North County
Access roads, wells, septic, fire rules and County permits: what to check before you build on rural North County land.
Building with a well and septic in North County
Wells, septic under the County LAMP, Paso basin and will-serve letters: what a rural North County lot needs before the house.
SLO County building permits: city vs county
Seven cities vs unincorporated PermitSLO, planning vs building, coastal permits and fire-zone steps.
Building in a fire hazard severity zone
What Chapter 7A (and the California Wildland-Urban Interface Code) change on the roof, vents, walls, windows, decks and landscape.
Need plans first? Our design studio, Harrod Drafting & Design, draws custom home, ADU and remodel plans across San Luis Obispo County: custom home design.
Areas we serve
Nearby in San Luis Obispo County
Custom homes, remodels, additions and ADUs across San Luis Obispo, Monterey and Santa Barbara counties.
North County
San Luis Obispo & South County
- San Luis Obispo
- Edna Valley
- Arroyo Grande
- Nipomo
Start your project
Building in Edna Valley? Tell us about your project.
A few details help us call you back with useful answers about budget, schedule and permits.
805.712.8993michael@harrodbuilt.com
1345 Riverside Ave, Paso Robles, CA 93446
CSLB License #986950


